Privacy Policy

 

Blue Knight Roofing is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). Our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. This privacy policy is based on the principles set out in the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

 

  1. Accountability
    We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.
  2. Identifying Purposes
    We collect, use, and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the information about our service offerings you have requested and to offer you additional information about services we believe you may be interested in. In certain circumstances, the purpose of which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as when you provide your name, phone number, and email address to contact us regarding our services.
  3. Consent
    Knowledge and consent are required to collect, use, or disclose Personal Information. Providing your Personal Information is your choice. Should you decide not to provide certain information, our ability to provide you with our services may be limited. We will not require your consent to collect, use, or disclose information as a condition of our services, except as is required to be able to provide the service.
  4. Limiting Collection
    The Personal Information that we collect will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person or by correspondence by phone, mail, fax, email, and our website.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
    Personal Information may only be collected, used, disclosed, and retained for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented, or when required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil its purposes.
  6. Accuracy
    Personal Information that is collected will be maintained in as accurate, complete, and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards
    Personal Information will be protected with security safeguards that are appropriate for the sensitivity of the personal information held. We take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information against theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of what format it is stored in.
  8. Openness
    We will make our policies and procedures about how we manage personal information readily available. When an individual makes a request about our information handling practices, the request will be completed without an unreasonable effort. When providing information about our information handling practices, it will be available in a form that is generally understandable.
  9. Individual Access
    Upon request, you will be made known of the existence, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information and be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information and may request it to be amended where appropriate. This can involve correcting, deleting, or adding Personal Information.
  10. Challenging Compliance
    If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy and practices, please contact us by email info@blueknightroofing.ca or by mail at:

    9 Brief Rd
    Toronto, ON
    M6L 2S6
    (647) 838-6037

Additional Information

 

Cookies
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow it) that enables the site’s or service provider’s system to recognize your browser, capture, and remember certain information. 

 

We may use cookies to understand and save user preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to offer improved site experiences and tools. We may use trusted third-party services to track this information on our behalf. 

Cookies are widely used and many web browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically. You may change your browser settings to receive a notification each time a cookie is sent, or you can opt to disable cookies entirely. If you disable cookies, you may not experience the optimal performance of our website.

External Links
Our website may contain links to other third-party websites that are not governed by this privacy policy. These third-party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these third-party websites. However, the integrity of our website is important to us and welcome any feedback about these sites. 

Please, enter a valid value